Section 511(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on
[…] advertising do not lose identity as a trade or business even though
the advertising is published in an exempt organization periodical
which contains editorial matter related to the exempt purposes of
the organization."
26 CFR § 1.513-1(b) (1985).
Page 475 U. S. 840
In 1969, Congress responded to widespread criticism of those
Treasury regulations [
Footnote
3] by passing the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub.L. 91-172, 83
Stat. 487 (1969 Act). That legislation specifically endorsed the
Treasury's concept of "fragmenting" the publishing enterprise into
its component activities, and adopted, in a new § 513(c), much of
the language of the regulation that defined advertising as a
separate trade or business:
"Advertising, etc., activities. . . an activity does not lose
identity as a trade or business merely because it is carried on . .
. within a larger complex of other endeavors which may, or may not,
be related to the exempt purposes of the organization."
26 U.S.C. § 513(c). The statute clearly established advertising
as a trade or business, the first prong of the inquiry into the
taxation of unrelated business income.
The presence of the second condition, that the business be
regularly carried on, is also undisputed here. The satisfaction of