Section 511(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on
[…] Section 511(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a tax on
the "unrelated business taxable income" of tax-exempt
organizations. Section 512(a)(1) defines "unrelated business
taxable income" as the gross income derived by such an organization
from any "unrelated trade or business . . . regularly carried on by
it," and § 513(a) defines "unrelated trade or business" as "any
trade or business the conduct of which is not substantially
related" to the organization's tax-exempt purposes. Respondent
tax-exempt organization, in furtherance of its exempt purposes of
maintaining high standards in medical education and practice,
encouraging research, and fostering measures for preventing disease