James Lane and his son Dennis, respondents in No. 84-744, were
[…] JUSTICE STEVENS that the harmless error inquiry should be made in
the first instance by the Court of Appeals.
I
The Act of February 26, 1919 (1919 Act), 40 Stat. 1181, amended
§ 269 of the Judicial Code. It provided in part:
"On the hearing of any appeal, certiorari, writ of error, or
motion for a new trial, in any case, civil or criminal, the court
shall give judgment after an examination of the entire record
before the court, without regard to technical errors, defects, or
exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties."
28 U.S.C. § 391 (1925-1926 ed.). In 1949, this provision was
reenacted in its current form as 28 U.S.C. § 2111, and now
instructs appellate courts to
"give judgment after an examination of the record without regard
to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
the parties."
The 1919 Act was also incorporated in the Federal Rules of
Criminal Procedure, and Rule 52(a) provides that "[a]ny error,
defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial
rights shall be disregarded."
See also Fed.Rule Civ.Proc.