James Lane and his son Dennis, respondents in No. 84-744, were
[…] assertion that rule 8 sets the limits of tolerable prejudice is the
argument that, if its purpose is not to set such limits, there is
no purpose in the rule. Rule 14 would vest all questions of joinder
in the trial court. . . . As both rule 14 and rule 8 were included
in the rules, rule 8 must have been intended to establish the outer
bounds within which the trial court has discretionary power under
rule 14"). In my view, the majority's discussion of this issue,
ante at
474 U. S.
449-450, n. 12, fails to answer this straightforward
reading of Rule 8 and Rule 14.
[
Footnote 3/8]
See 28 U.S.C. § 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal or
writ of certiorari in any case, the court shall give judgment after
an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects
which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties");
Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 52(a) ("Any error, defect, irregularity or
variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be
disregarded").
[
Footnote 3/9]
For a discussion of the background of the 1919 statute,
see
Kotteakos v. United States, 328 U. S. 750,
328 U. S.
758-760 (1946).
[