James Lane and his son Dennis, respondents in No. 84-744, were
[…] misjoinder requires automatic reversal, or whether the harmless
error rule governs. [
Footnote
6] Most Circuits that have adopted the
per se approach
have relied on
McElroy v. United States, 164 U. S.
76 (1896), where this Court applied the joinder statute
then in force and reversed convictions of jointly tried defendants
after rejecting the Government's argument that there was no showing
of prejudice.
Id. at
164 U. S. 81.
McElroy, however, was decided long before the adoption
of Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure 8 and 52, and prior to the
enactment of the harmless error statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2111, which
provides that, on appeal, we are to ignore "errors or defects which
do not affect the substantial rights of the parties." Under Rule
52(a), we are similarly instructed that any error "which does not
affect substantial rights shall be disregarded." [
Footnote 7]
Page 474 U. S. 445
The Court's holding in
Chapman v. California,
386 U. S. 18
(1967), made a significant change in the law of harmless error.