In 1978, during a period of natural gas shortage, appellant
[…] that imposed by Mississippi is consistent with the NGPA's purpose
of decontrolling the wellhead price of high-cost gas.
Congress passed the NGA in 1938 in response to this Court's
holding that the Commerce Clause prevented States from directly
regulating the wholesale prices of natural gas sold in interstate
commerce.
See Missouri v. Kansas Natural Gas Co.,
265 U. S. 298
(1924). The purpose of the NGA was "to occupy the field of
wholesale sales of natural gas in interstate commerce."
Exxon
Corp. v. Eagerton, 462 U. S. 176,
462 U. S. 184
(1983). Section 1(b) of the NGA, 52 Stat. 821, 15 U.S.C. § 717(b),
defined the NGA's scope:
"The provisions of this Act shall apply to the
transportation of natural gas in interstate commerce, to
the
sale in
Page 474 U. S. 430
interstate commerce of natural gas for resale for ultimate
public consumption for domestic, commercial, industrial, or any
other use, and to natural gas companies engaged in such
transportation or sale,
but shall not apply to any other
transportation or sale of natural gas or to the local distribution
of natural gas or to the facilities used for such distribution or
to the
production and
gathering of natural
gas."
(Emphasis added.) Initially, the Federal Power Commission
(predecessor to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC))
interpreted § 1(b) to extend the NGA's coverage to gas sales at the
downstream end of interstate pipelines, but not to sales by local