Respondent purchased a car in Switzerland and had it shipped to
[…] On the record before
us, the 36-day delay cannot be said to deprive respondent of due
process of law.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 497, 46 Stat. 728, 19 U.S.C. § 1497, provides:
"Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made,
and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in
writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was
required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not
required, shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be
liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 618, 46 Stat. 757, as amended and set forth in 19 U.S.C.
§ 1618 (1982 ed., Supp. III), provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle,
aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized under the provisions of
this chapter, or who has incurred, or is alleged to have incurred,
any fine or penalty thereunder, files with the Secretary of the
Treasury if under the customs laws . . . before the sale of such
vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchandise, or baggage a petition for
the remission or mitigation of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture,
the Secretary of the Treasury . . . if he finds that such fine,
penalty, or forfeiture was incurred without willful negligence or
without any intention on the part of the petitioner to defraud the
revenue or to violate the law, or finds the existence of such
mitigating circumstances as to justify the remission or mitigation
of such fine, penalty, or forfeiture, may remit or mitigate the
same upon such terms and conditions as he deems reasonable and
just, or order discontinuance of any prosecution relating
thereto."
[
Footnote 3]
The claimant may trigger the Government's initiation of
forfeiture proceedings. In
United States v. $8,850,
461 U. S. 555,
461 U. S. 569
(1983), we noted:
"A claimant is able to trigger rapid filing of a forfeiture
action if he desires it. First, the claimant can file an equitable