Respondent purchased a car in Switzerland and had it shipped to
[…] Moreover,
respondent gives no hint as to how or why even a 36-day delay in
the disposition of his remission petition deprived him of the
process he claims was his due in connection with that petition. He
does not argue that the delay prejudiced his defense against the
forfeiture,
see $8,850, 461 U.S.
461 U.
S. and with respect to preparing his "case" for
remission, that case was made at the time of filing, and could not
have been affected by the subsequent delay. On the record before
us, the 36-day delay cannot be said to deprive respondent of due
process of law.
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 497, 46 Stat. 728, 19 U.S.C. § 1497, provides:
"Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made,
and, before examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in
writing by such person, if written declaration and entry was
required, or orally if written declaration and entry was not
required, shall be subject to forfeiture and such person shall be
liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 618, 46 Stat. 757, as amended and set forth in 19 U.S.C.
§ 1618 (1982 ed., Supp. III), provides in pertinent part:
"Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle,
aircraft, merchandise, or baggage seized under the provisions of