Petitioner-cross-respondent (hereafter petitioner), a Japanese
[…] 723 F.2d at 168, quoting
American Safety, 391 F.2d at
826. The treble damages provision wielded by the private litigant
is a chief tool in the antitrust enforcement scheme, posing a
crucial deterrent to potential violators.
See, e.g., Perma Life
Mufflers, Inc. v. International Parts Corp., 392 U.
S. 134,
392 U. S.
138-139 (1968).
The importance of the private damages remedy, however, does not
compel the conclusion that it may not be sought outside an American
court. Notwithstanding its important incidental policing function,
the treble damages cause of action conferred on private parties by
§ 4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 15, and pursued by Soler here
by way of its third counterclaim, seeks primarily to enable an
injured competitor to gain compensation for that injury.
"Section 4 . . . is in essence a remedial provision. It provides
treble damages to '[a]ny person who shall be injured in his
business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the
antitrust laws. . . .' Of course, treble damages also play an
important role in penalizing wrongdoers and deterring wrongdoing,
as we also have frequently observed. . . . It nevertheless is true
that the treble damages provision, which makes awards available
only to injured parties, and measures the awards by a