Petitioner named representatives of a class of undocumented and
[…] generally be justified by
emergent reasons.'" 8 CFR §
212.5(a)(1) (1985). The regulations then define five groups that
would
"generally come within the category of aliens for whom the
granting of the parole exception would be 'strictly in the public
interest', provided that the aliens present neither a security risk
nor a risk of absconding."
§ 212.5(a)(2). The first four groups are pregnant women,
juveniles, certain aliens who have close relatives in the United
States, and aliens who will be witnesses in official proceedings in
the United States. §§ 212.5(a)(2)(i)-(iv). The fifth category is a
catchall: "aliens whose continued detention is not in the public
interest as determined by the district director." § 212.5(a)(2)(v).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Given the catchall provision, the regulations provide somewhat
tautologically that it would generally be "strictly in the public
interest" to parole aliens whose continued detention is not "in the