Section 6331(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides
[…] date of such levy."
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 7426(a)(1) provides as follows:
"If a levy has been made on property or property has been sold
pursuant to a levy, and any person (other than the person against
whom is assessed the tax out of which such levy arose) who claims
an interest in or lien on such property and that such property was
wrongfully levied upon may bring a civil action against the United
States in a district court of the United States. Such action may be
brought without regard to whether such property has been
surrendered to or sold by the Secretary."
Section 6532(c)(1) requires third parties who are not seeking
administrative review to file suit within nine months of the
levy.
[
Footnote 2/4]
Section 7403 provides in pertinent part as follows:
"(a) Filing"
"In any case where there has been a refusal or neglect to pay
any tax, or to discharge any liability in respect thereof, whether
or not levy has been made, the Attorney General or his delegate, at
the request of the Secretary, may direct a civil action to be filed
in a district court of the United States to enforce the lien of the
United States under this title with respect to such tax or
liability or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the
delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to
the payment of such tax or liability. . . ."
"(b) Parties"
"All persons having liens upon or claiming any interest in the
property involved in such action shall be made parties
thereto."
"(c) Adjudication and decree"
"The court shall, after the parties have been duly notified of