Section 6331(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides
[…] "If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful
for the Secretary to collect such tax . . . by levy upon all
property and rights to property . . . belonging to such person. . .
. "
"(b) Seizure and sale of property"
"The term 'levy' . . . includes the power of distraint and
seizure by any means. . . . In any case in which the Secretary may
levy upon property or rights to property, he may seize and sell
such property or rights to property (whether real or personal,
tangible or intangible)."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 6343(b) states in pertinent part:
"If the Secretary determines that property has been wrongfully
levied upon, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to return --
"
"(1) the specific property levied upon,"
"(2) an amount of money equal to the amount of money levied
upon, or"
"(3) an amount of money equal to the amount of money received by
the United States from a sale of such property."
"Property may be returned at any time. An amount equal to the
amount of money levied upon or received from such sale may be