Section 6331(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides
[…] It expressed the
belief that an IRS administrative levy "is not normally intended
for use as against property in which third parties have an
interest" or as "against property bearing on its face the names of
third parties."
Id. at 1300. In such a situation, the
Government was free to "brin[g] suit to foreclose its lien under
Section 7403," joining the codepositors as defendants.
Ibid.
Because the opinion of the Court of Appeals appeared to us to
conflict, directly or in principle, with decisions of other Courts
of Appeals, [
Footnote 6] we
granted certiorari. 469 U.S. 1105 (1985).
II
A
Section 6321 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, provides:
"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay
the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of
the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether
real or personal, belonging to such person."
Under the succeeding § 6322, the lien generally arises when an
assessment is made, and it continues until the taxpayer's liability
"is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of
time."
The statutory language "all property and rights to property,"