Section 6331(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides
[…] have.
See 4 B. Bittker, Federal Taxation of Income,
Estates and Gifts �111.5.4, p. 111-100 (1981) (Bittker). "Stronger
language could hardly have been selected to reveal a purpose to
assure the collection of taxes."
Glass City Bank v. United
States, 326 U. S. 265,
326 U. S. 267
(1945).
A federal tax lien, however, is not self-executing. Affirmative
action by the IRS is required to enforce collection of the unpaid
taxes. The Internal Revenue Code provides two principal tools for
that purpose. The first is the lien-foreclosure suit. Section
7403(a) authorizes the institution of a civil action in federal
district court to enforce a lien
"to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent,
or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of
such tax."
Section 7403(b) provides: "All persons having liens upon or
claiming any interest in the property involved in such action shall
be made parties thereto." The suit is a plenary action in which the
court
"shall . . . adjudicate all matters involved therein and finally
determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the
property."
§ 7403(c).
See generally United States v. Rodgers,
461 U. S. 677,
461 U. S.
680-682 (1983). The second tool is the collection of the
unpaid tax by administrative levy. The levy is a provisional remedy
and typically "does not require any judicial intervention."
Id. at
461 U. S. 682.