Title 18 U.S.C. § 1382 makes it unlawful to reenter a military
[…] the documents by pouring animal blood on them. For these acts,
respondent was convicted of conspiracy to injure Government
property in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 371, 1361. Respondent also
received a "bar letter" from the Commander of Hickam informing him
that he was forbidden to
"reenter the confines of this installation without the written
permission of the Commander or an officer designated by him to
issue a permit of reentry."
App. 43;
cf. Greer v. Spock, 424 U.
S. 828,
424 U. S. 838
(1976). The bar letter directed respondent to 18 U.S.C. § 1382 and
quoted the statute, which provides:
"Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, goes
upon any military, naval, or Coast Guard Reservation, post, fort,
arsenal, yard, station, or installation, for any purpose prohibited
by law or lawful regulation; or"
"Whoever reenters or is found within any such reservation, post,
fort, arsenal, yard, station, or installation,
Page 472 U. S. 678
after having been removed therefrom or ordered not to reenter by
any officer in command or charge thereof -- "