Respondent inmates in a Massachusetts state prison each received
[…] Constitution also requires judicial review of a challenge to a
decision on such grounds. The Supreme Judicial Court correctly
observed, 392 Mass. at 201, 466 N.E.2d at 821, that this Court has
not previously held that the Due Process Clause creates a right to
judicial review of prison disciplinary proceedings. Although the
opinion of the state court does speak in terms of a constitutional
entitlement, careful examination of that opinion persuades us that
judicial review was available to respondents pursuant to
Page 472 U. S. 451
Mass.Gen.Laws Ann., ch. 249, § 4 (West Supp.1984), which
provides in pertinent part:
"A civil action in the nature of certiorari to correct errors in
proceedings which are not according to the course of the common
law, which proceedings are not otherwise reviewable by motion or by
appeal, may be brought in the supreme judicial or superior
court."
Petitioner notes that there is no statutory provision for
judicial review of decisions by a prison disciplinary board.
Nonetheless, the Supreme Judicial Court has observed that
"'[i]n the absence of a statutory method of judicial review,