Section 314 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of
[…] involving a much greater risk of creating a trap for the unwary.
Further, each of the specific dates mentioned in the 11 provisions
is long past; thus, contrary to the Court's premise, this decision
would have no effect on them, because they require no future
action.
See 7 U.S.C. § 609(b)(5) ("prior to December 31,
1937"); 12 U.S.C. § 1709)(o)(1)(E) ("prior to December 31, 1976");
12 U.S.C. § 1823(g) ("prior to December 31, 1950"); 12 U.S.C. §
1841(a)(5)(A) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 26 U.S.C. § 503(d)(1)
("prior to December 31, 1955"); 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior
to December 31, 1974"); 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed.,
Supp. III) ("prior to December 31, 1983"); 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-17(b)
("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U.S.C. § 5614 (b)(5) ("after the
first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December 31"); 42
U.S.C. § 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U.S.C. §
7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U.S.C.App. §
1741(b)(1) ("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision
cited as authority by the Court, 22 U.S.C. § 3784(c), states that