Section 314 of the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of
[…] ("prior to December 31, 1955"); 33 U.S.C. § 1319(a)(5)(B) ("prior
to December 31, 1974"); 42 U.S.C. § 415(a)(7)(E)(ii) (1982 ed.,
Supp. III) ("prior to December 31, 1983"); 42 U.S.C. § 1962d-17(b)
("prior to December 31, 1969"); 42 U.S.C. § 5614 (b)(5) ("after the
first year following October 3, 1977, prior to December 31"); 42
U.S.C. § 7502(a)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1982"); 42 U.S.C. §
7521(b)(2) ("prior to December 31, 1970"); 50 U.S.C.App. §
1741(b)(1) ("prior to December 31, 1946"). The remaining provision
cited as authority by the Court, 22 U.S.C. § 3784(c), states that
the Panama Canal and certain other property "shall not be
transferred to the Republic of Panama prior to December 31, 1999."
The legislative history indicates that that language was added to
make
"clear that the President is not authorized to accelerate the
final transfer of the Panama Canal in 1999, as provided by the
Panama Canal Treaty of 1977."
H.R.Conf.Rep. No. 96-473, p. 61 (1979). The Panama Canal Treaty