A Massachusetts statute (§ 47B) requires that certain minimum
[…] mandating contract terms on collectively bargained contracts are
preempted unless Congress authorizes their imposition, we would
still find § 47B not preempted here. For mandated benefit laws are
laws "regulating the business of insurance,"
see n 21,
supra, and Congress,
in the McCarran-Ferguson Act, expressly left to the States the
power to enact such regulation. 15 U.S.C. § 1012(a). That Act
states:
"No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or
supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of
regulating the business of insurance."
§ 1012(b). Appellants argue that § 1012(a) does not apply to the
NLRA because of § 1014, which states:
"Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to affect
in any manner the application to the business of insurance of the .
. . National Labor Relations Act."
The federal laws excepted from the operation of § 1012(b),
however, are listed in that subsection itself. Section § 1014 was
meant, instead, to codify this Court's decision in
Polish
National Alliance v. NLRB, 322 U. S. 643