The federal statute governing food stamp fraud provides in 7
[…] to do so would conflict with the implied or expressed intent of
Congress, it provides a time-honored interpretive guideline when
the congressional purpose is unclear. In the instant case, the rule
directly supports petitioner's contention that the Government
Page 471 U. S. 428
must prove knowledge of illegality to convict him under §
2024(b)(1).
The Government argues, however, that a comparison between §
2024(b)(1) and its companion, § 2024(c), demonstrates a
congressional purpose not to require proof of the defendant's
knowledge of illegality in a § 2024(b)(1) prosecution. Section
2024(c) is directed primarily at stores authorized to accept food
stamps from program participants. It provides that
"[w]hoever presents, or causes to be presented, coupons for
payment or redemption . . .
knowing the same to have been
received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of [the
statute] or the regulations"
is subject to fine and imprisonment (emphasis added). [
Footnote 12] The Government
contrasts this language with that of § 2024(b)(1), in which the
word "knowingly" is placed differently: "whoever
knowingly
uses, transfers . . ." (emphasis added).