The federal statute governing food stamp fraud provides in 7
[…] does not signal a departure from this background assumption of our
criminal law. Moreover, to interpret the statute to dispense with
mens rea would be to criminalize a broad range of
apparently innocent conduct. In addition, requiring
mens
rea in this case is in keeping with the established principle
that ambiguity concerning the ambit of criminal statutes should be
resolved in favor of lenity. Pp.
471 U. S.
425-428.
(b) The fact that § 2024(c), which is directed primarily at
stores authorized to accept food stamps from program participants,
differs in wording and structure from § 2024(b)(1), and provides
that
"[w]hoever presents, or causes to be presented, coupons for
payment or redemption . . . knowing the same to have been received,
transferred, or used in any
Page 471 U. S. 420
manner in violation of [the statute] or the regulations,"
fails to show a congressional purpose not to require proof of
the defendant's knowledge of illegality in a § 2024(b)(1)
prosecution. Nor has it been shown that requiring knowledge of