The federal statute governing food stamp fraud provides in 7
[…] have been aware of what he was doing, but not that it was
illegal.
In
Boyce Motor Lines, Inc. v. United States,
342 U. S. 337
(1952), the Court considered a statute that punished anyone who
"knowingly violates" a regulation requiring trucks transporting
dangerous items to avoid congested areas where possible. In
rejecting a vagueness challenge, the Court read "knowingly" to mean
not that the driver had to be aware of the regulation,
see
id. at
342 U. S. 345
(Jackson, J., dissenting), but that he had to know a safer
alternative route was available. Likewise, in construing 18 U.S.C.
§ 1461, which punishes "[w]hoever knowingly uses the mails for the
mailing . . . of anything declared by this section or section
3001(e) of Title 39 to be nonmailable," we held that the defendant
need not have known that the materials were nonmailable.
Hamling v. United States, 418 U. S.
87,
418 U. S.
120-124 (1974).
"To require proof of a defendant's knowledge of the legal status
of the materials would permit the defendant to avoid prosecution by