The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
[…] permit review for alleged legal error, and grounding jurisdiction
on 28 U.S.C. § 2342(6) (1976 ed., Supp. V)).
[
Footnote 12]
This reading is reinforced by the third sentence of § 8347(c),
which provides that the OPM may take appropriate steps "to
determine the facts concerning disability or dependency of an
individual." The juxtaposition of the finality language with the
language concerning OPM's determinations of "the facts" of
disability arguably suggests that the finality language does not
extend to procedural or legal questions.
[
Footnote 13]
See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b) (compensation for work
injuries) ("The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee
in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is -- (1)
final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by another
official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or
otherwise").
See also 38 U.S.C. § 211(a) (veterans'
benefits) ("[T]he decisions of the Administrator on any question of
law or fact under any law administered by the Veterans'
Administration providing benefits for veterans and their dependents