The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
[…] See also Chavez v. OPM, 6 M.S.P.B. at 348 (retired
employee considered an "employee" for purposes of § 7701
administrative review procedures over OPM disability retirement
denial). Our resolution of the instant case does not require that
we consider whether and under what circumstances a retired employee
filing for a disability annuity may ever be considered an
"employee" for purposes of § 7701 or § 7703(a)(1), and we express
no views on that issue.
JUSTICE WHITE, with whom THE CHIEF JUSTICE, JUSTICE REHNQUIST,
and JUSTICE O'CONNOR join, dissenting.
Title 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c) states:
"The Office [of Personnel Management] shall determine questions
of disability and dependency arising under this subchapter. Except
to the extent provided under subsection (d) of this section, the
decisions of the Office concerning these matters are final and
conclusive and are not subject to review."
The majority concedes that, in cases like petitioner's,
subsection (d) of 5 U.S.C. § 8347 provides only for review of OPM's
decisions by the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB).
Nonetheless, the majority concludes that, notwithstanding the