The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
[…] The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
of disability and dependency" in administering the Federal
Government's disability retirement program. 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c). Its
"decisions . . . concerning these matters are final and conclusive,
and are not subject to review,"
ibid., except to the
extent that administrative review by the Merit Systems Protection
Board (MSPB) is provided by § 8347(d)(1). In 1979, petitioner, who
was employed as a security guard at a naval shipyard, was informed
by the Navy that he was to be retired on disability resulting from