The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
[…] were intended to eradicate. Pp.
470 U. S.
796-799.
718 F.2d 391, reversed and remanded.
BRENNAN, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and STEVENS, JJ., joined. WHITE, J.,
filed a dissenting opinion, in which BURGER, C.J., and REHNQUIST
and O'CONNOR, JJ., joined,
post, p.
470 U. S.
800.
Page 470 U. S. 771
JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
of disability and dependency" in administering the Federal
Government's provision of annuities to retired employees and their
dependents. 5 U.S.C. § 8347(c). Subject to administrative review by
the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB), § 8347(d)(1), OPM's
"decisions . . . concerning these matters are final and conclusive
and are not subject to review," § 8347(c). This case presents two
questions of substantial importance to the administration of the
Government's retirement annuity program. The first is whether §
8347(c) bars judicial review altogether of an MSPB judgment
affirming the denial by OPM of a disability retirement claim, or