The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) "determine[s] questions
[…] the nonevidentiary
Scroggins review, followed by the
Federal Circuit conducting the identical review all over again.
Page 470 U. S. 792
In addition to making no apparent sense as a matter of sound
judicial administration, this argument does not accord with the
jurisdictional framework established by the CSRA and the FCIA.
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a) provides:
"The United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
shall have exclusive jurisdiction . . . (9) of an appeal from a
final order or final decision of the Merit Systems Protection
Board, pursuant to sections 7703(b)(1) and 7703(d) of title 5."
Title 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1), in turn, provides that, except for
discrimination cases covered by subsection (b)(2),
"a petition to review
a final order or final decision of the
Board shall be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for
the Federal Circuit. [
Footnote
29]"
(Emphasis added.). Sections 1295(a)(9) and 7703(b)(1) together
appear to provide for exclusive jurisdiction over MSPB decisions in
the Federal Circuit, and do not admit any exceptions for disability
retirement claims.
The respondent argues, however, that § 7703(b)(1) can only