Under the Clean Water Act (Act), the Environmental Protection
[…] section;"
"(3) The User's ability to pay for the required waste treatment;
or"
"(4) The impact of a Discharge on the quality of the [publicly
owned treatment works'] receiving waters."
The regulation also provides for public notice of the FDF
application and opportunity for public comments and a public
hearing. EPA has promulgated an analogous provision for direct
dischargers, 40 CFR § 125.30 (1984).
[
Footnote 8]
Sources subject to new source performance standards (NSPS) under
the Act are those who begin construction after the publication of
proposed new source standards, 33 U.S.C. § 1316, and they are
ineligible for FDF variances.
See 40 CFR § 403.13(b)
(1984).
[
Footnote 9]
33 U.S.C.§§ 1311(c) and (g). Those provisions explain in
relevant part:
"(c) The Administrator may modify the requirements of [§ 301's
effluent limitations] with respect to any point source for which a
permit application is filed after July 1, 1977, upon a showing by
the owner or operator of such point source satisfactory to the
Administrator that such modified requirements (1) will represent
the maximum use of technology within the economic capability of the
owner or operator; and (2) will result in reasonable further
progress toward the elimination of the discharge of
pollutants."
"
* * * *"
"(g)(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State,
shall modify the requirements of [§ 301's effluent limitations]
with respect to the discharge of any pollutant (other than
pollutants identified pursuant to section 1314(a)(4) of this title,