Under the Clean Water Act (Act), the Environmental Protection
[…] consider this question on remand.
[
Footnote 2/4]
Under § 301(c):
"The Administrator may modify the requirements of subsection
(b)(2)(A) . . . with respect to any point source for which a permit
application is filed after July 1, 1977, upon a showing by the
owner or operator of such point source satisfactory to the
Administrator that such modified requirements (1) will represent
the maximum use of technology within the economic capability of the
owner or operator; and (2) will result in reasonable further
progress toward the elimination of the discharge of
pollutants."
86 Stat. 845, 33 U.S.C. § 1311(c).
[
Footnote 2/5]
Section 301(g) provides, in pertinent part:
"(1) The Administrator, with the concurrence of the State, shall
modify the requirements of subsection (b)(2)(A) of this section
with respect to the discharge of any pollutant (other than
pollutants identified pursuant to section 304(a)(4) of this Act,
toxic pollutants subject to section 307(a) of this Act, and the
thermal component of discharges) from any point source upon a
showing by the owner or operator of such a point source
satisfactory to the administrator that -- "
"
* * * *"
"(C) such modification will not interfere with the attainment or
maintenance of that water quality which shall assure protection of
public water supplies, and the protection and propagation of a
balanced population of shellfish, fish, and wildlife, and allow