For assaulting an undercover Secret Service agent with a loaded
[…] 78-79.
718 F.2d 1528, affirmed.
REHNQUIST, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
BURGER, C.J., and WHITE, BLACKMUN, POWELL, and O'CONNOR, JJ.,
joined.
Page 469 U. S. 71
STEVENS, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which BRENNAN and
MARSHALL, JJ., joined,
post, p.
469 U. S.
80.
JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
Petitioners assaulted an undercover United States Secret Service
agent with a loaded pistol, in an attempt to rob him of $1,800 of
Government "flash money" that the agent was using to buy
counterfeit currency from them. They were convicted of violating 18
U.S.C. § 2114, which proscribes the assault and robbery of any
custodian of "mail matter or of any money or other property of the
United States." The United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh
Circuit affirmed petitioners' convictions, over their contention
that § 2114 is limited to crimes involving the Postal Service. 718
F.2d 1528 (1983). We granted certiorari, 466 U.S. 926 (1984), to