For assaulting an undercover Secret Service agent with a loaded
[…] For assaulting an undercover Secret Service agent with a loaded
pistol, in an attempt to rob him of $1,800 of Government "flash
money" that the agent was using to buy counterfeit currency from
them, petitioners were convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2114,
which proscribes the assault and robbery of any custodian of "mail
matter or of any money or other property of the United States." The
Court of Appeals affirmed the convictions over petitioners'
contention that § 2114 is limited to crimes involving the Postal
Service.
Held: The language "any money or other property of the
United States" in § 2114 includes the $1,800 belonging to the