The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act compensates local governments
[…] spending federal aid than the State would allow them, we hold that
the state statute is invalid under the Supremacy Clause. Hence, we
reverse.
I
The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act, 31 U.S.C. § 6901
et
seq., [
Footnote 1]
compensates local governments for the loss of tax revenues
resulting from the tax-immune status of federal lands located in
their jurisdictions, and for the cost of providing services related
to these lands. These "entitlement lands" include wilderness areas,
national parks, and lands administered by the Bureau of Land
Management. [
Footnote 2] Under
§ 6902, the Secretary of the Interior is required to make annual
payments "to each unit of general local government in which
entitlement land is located." [
Footnote 3] The local unit "may use the payment for any
governmental purpose." 31 U.S.C.
Page 469 U. S. 259
§ 6902(a). [
Footnote 4]
Appellant Lawrence County has received in excess of $400,000 under
the Act.
In 1979, South Dakota enacted a statute requiring local