The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act compensates local governments
[…] protection, prosecution, and incarceration; [
Footnote 16] create waste that necessitates the
construction of sewage treatment plants; [
Footnote 17] use roads that must be paved and
maintained; [
Footnote 18]
and generally impose a strain on a county's limited resources
without providing much in the way of compensating revenues. One
cost unlikely to increase with the presence of this largely
uninhabited federal land, however, is that of education. [
Footnote 19]
Page 469 U. S. 267
Two other features of the statutory scheme shed some light on
the meaning of § 6902. Another provision of the Act, 31 U.S.C. §
6904(b), provides expressly that in the case of certain additional
short-term federal payments in connection with the acquisition of
park or wilderness areas, the Secretary "shall distribute payments
proportionally to units and school districts that lost real
property taxes because of the acquisition of the interest." That
Congress explicitly provided for a proportionate allocation to
school districts under this provision indicates that local
governments were not to be required to allocate § 6902 funds to
school districts.
See Fedorenko v. United States,
449 U. S. 490,
449 U. S. 512
(1981). [
Footnote 20]