The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act compensates local governments
[…] disposal areas, as well as lands on which semi-active and inactive
military installations are located.
See 31 U.S.C. §
6901(1).
[
Footnote 3]
A "unit of general local government" is defined elsewhere in the
Act to include "a county (or parish), township, . . . or city where
the city is independent of any other unit of general local
government." 31 U.S.C. § 6901 (as amended by Pub.L. 98-63, 97 Stat.
323). Special purpose public bodies, such as school boards, are not
included in the definition. H.R.Rep. No. 94-1106, p. 12 (1976).
See also 43 CFR 1881.0-5(b)(2) (1983).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 6902(a) provides in full:
"The Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each
fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which
entitlement land is located. A unit may use the payment for any
governmental purpose."
[
Footnote 5]
The statute provides:
"The county auditor shall distribute federal and state payments
in lieu of tax proceeds in the same manner as taxes are
distributed."
[
Footnote 6]
The county originally sought a declaratory judgment that the