The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act compensates local governments
[…] lieu of taxes to counties in South Dakota, implicitly prohibited
the State of South Dakota from regulating in any way the manner in
which its counties might spend those funds. Recognizing that the
statutory language does not support such a result, the Court seeks
to glean from bits and pieces of the testimony of witnesses before
congressional Committees, and from selected statements in Committee
Reports which do not address the question here at issue, ammunition
for the result it reaches. I do not think the Court's opinion
succeeds in this rather formidable task.
The statute in question, 31 U.S.C. § 6902(a), provides:
"The Secretary of the Interior shall make a payment for each
fiscal year to each unit of general local government in which
entitlement land is located. A unit may use the payment for any
governmental purpose."
Surely the normal reading of this language would be that
appellant Lawrence County is entitled to receive a payment each
year from the Secretary of the Interior, and that it may use this
payment for any purpose lawful under the system of laws that
regulates its activities.