The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act compensates local governments
[…] is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The Payment in Lieu of Taxes Act formerly appeared at 31 U.S.C.
§ 1601
et seq. (1976 ed.). Title 31 of the United States
Code was recodified in 1982 by Pub.L. 97-258, 96 Stat. 877
et
seq. The recodification did not make any substantive change in
the law.
See H.R.Rep. No. 97-651, p. 3 (1982).
[
Footnote 2]
Other "entitlement lands" are lands used by the Army Corps of
Engineers for water resource development projects and dredge
disposal areas, as well as lands on which semi-active and inactive
military installations are located.
See 31 U.S.C. §
6901(1).
[
Footnote 3]
A "unit of general local government" is defined elsewhere in the
Act to include "a county (or parish), township, . . . or city where
the city is independent of any other unit of general local
government." 31 U.S.C. § 6901 (as amended by Pub.L. 98-63, 97 Stat.
323). Special purpose public bodies, such as school boards, are not
included in the definition. H.R.Rep. No. 94-1106, p. 12 (1976).
See also 43 CFR 1881.0-5(b)(2) (1983).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 6902(a) provides in full: