defendant's character or record." Lockett v. Ohio,
[…] The relevance of these later
decisions to Songer's case, therefore, is attenuated at best.
Footnote 10 Indeed, the
view that mitigating circumstances were limited to those listed in
the statute was applied on direct review of Songer's conviction.
Expressly relying on Dixon, the Florida Supreme Court examined only
"the statutorily enumerated mitigating circumstances," and found
that they were outweighed in Songer's case. Songer v. State,
322 So. 2d
481, 484 (1975) (emphasis added).
Footnote 11 Florida's
statute expressly provides for resentencing in a capital case that
is remanded. Section 921.141(1) states that if the original trial
jury "is unable to reconvene for a hearing on the issue of penalty,
. . . the trial judge may summon a special juror or jurors as
provided in chapter 913 to determine the issue of the imposition of
the penalty." Fla.Stat.Ann. 921.141(1) (West Supp.1984).
Footnote 12 Songer has
squarely challenged the failure to introduce available mitigating
character evidence since his original motion to vacate, citing
Lockett throughout, see n. 4, supra, and the facts relevant to his