Section 93 of the New Jersey Casino Control Act requires annual
[…] Court in
Hill, § 7 imposed no restrictions whatsoever
on employees' freedom to choose the officials of their bargaining
representatives. In 1959, however, Congress enacted the
Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act (LMRDA), designed in
large part to address the growing problems of racketeering, crime,
and corruption in the labor movement.
See S.Rep. No. 187,
86th Cong., 1st Sess., 12-16 (1959); H.R.Rep. No. 741, 86th Cong.,
1st Sess., 9-12 (1959). Title V of LMRDA imposes various
restrictions on labor union officials and defines certain
qualifications for them. Specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 504(a) provides
in pertinent part:
"No person . . . who has been convicted of, or served any part
of a prison term resulting from his conviction of [a series of
enumerated crimes] shall serve . . . as an officer, director,
trustee, member of any executive board or similar governing body,
business agent, manager, organizer . . . of any labor organization
. . . for five years after such conviction or after the end of such
imprisonment. . . ."
By enacting § 504(a), Congress has unmistakably indicated that
the right of employees to select the officers of their bargaining
representatives is not absolute, and necessarily admits of some
exception. Of course, a strong counterargument can be made that