Section 93 of the New Jersey Casino Control Act requires annual
[…] however, press the
Younger abstention claim before this
Court, and instead submits to the jurisdiction of this Court in
order to obtain a more expeditious and final resolution of the
merits of the constitutional issue. Brief for Appellant Division
14, n. 6. Since the State's Attorney General has thereby agreed to
our adjudication of the controversy, considerations of comity are
not implicated, and we need not address the merits of the
Younger abstention claim.
See Ohio Bureau of
Employment Services v. Hodory, 431 U.
S. 471,
431 U. S. 480
(1977).
[
Footnote 10]
Section 603(a), as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 523(a),
provides:
"Except as explicitly provided to the contrary, nothing in this
chapter shall reduce or limit the responsibilities of any labor
organization or any officer . . . under any other Federal law or
under the laws of any State, and, except as explicitly provided to
the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall take away any right or
bar any remedy to which members of a labor organization are
entitled under such other Federal law or law of any State."
See also 29 U.S.C. § 524 (separate "saving clause"
which explicitly preserves state authority to enforce general
criminal laws).
[
Footnote 11]
It was upon the authority of
De Veau that the District
Court in the instant cases rejected appellees' argument that § 93