Section 16 of the Banking Act of 1933 (Act), commonly known as
[…] (1975).
In response to the demonstration that the language of §§ 16 and
21 simply cannot accommodate their view without outlawing
concededly lawful commercial bank activities, petitioners argue
that at least some of the activities at issue are authorized by
other statutory language. Most important,
Page 468 U. S. 176
petitioners observe, national commercial banks have been
authorized to purchase commercial paper on their own accounts,
under their authority to discount and negotiate promissory notes,
since enactment of the National Bank Act in 1864, 13 Stat. 101,
currently codified in 12 U.S.C. § 24 Seventh, immediately prior to
§ 16 of the Glass-Steagall Act. Thus, a national bank has the
power
"[t]o exercise by its board of directors or duly authorized
officers or agents, subject to law, all such incidental powers as
shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking; by
discounting and negotiating promissory notes, drafts, bills of
exchange, and other evidences of debt; by receiving deposits; by
buying and selling exchange, coin, and bullion; by loaning money on
personal security; and by obtaining, issuing, and circulating notes
according to the provisions of this chapter."
The existence of separate statutory authorizations for banking
activity prohibited by petitioners' reading of the Glass-Steagall
Act, however, only reinforces the Board's conclusion that "notes"
and "securities" cannot have the broad meaning in §§ 16 and 21 that