Section 16 of the Banking Act of 1933 (Act), commonly known as
[…] the business of receiving deposits subject to check or to repayment
upon presentation of a passbook, certificate of deposit, or other
evidence of debt, or upon request of the depositor: Provided, That
the provisions of this paragraph shall not prohibit national banks
or State banks or trust companies (whether or not members of the
Federal Reserve System) or other financial institutions or private
bankers from dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling
investment securities, or issuing securities, to the extent
permitted to national banking associations by the provisions of [§
16]."
12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1).
[
Footnote 2/5]
Section 21 states that its provisions
"shall not prohibit national banks or State banks . . . from
dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, and selling investment
securities, or issuing securities, to the extent permitted"
by § 16. 12 U.S.C. § 378(a)(1).
[
Footnote 2/6]
The 1934 edition of Dewing's classic work, contemporaneous with
the 1933 Glass-Steagall Act, contains the same reference to
short-term bonds as "notes." A. Dewing, The Financial Policy of
Corporations 75 (3d rev. ed.1934).
See also H. Moulton,