The Government, in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b),
[…] The Government, in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b(b),
requires that "meetings" of a federal agency be open to the public.
Section 552b(a)(2) defines a "meeting" as
"the deliberations of at least the number of individual agency
members required to take action on behalf of the agency where such
deliberations determine or result in the joint conduct or
disposition of official agency business."
Members of petitioner Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
participate with their European and Canadian counterparts in the
Consultative Process, a series of conferences intended to
facilitate joint planning of telecommunications facilities through