Petitioner's art collection was seized by customs officials when
[…] persons whose property is damaged through the tortious conduct of
customs officials. [
Footnote
25] That contention has force, but it is properly addressed to
Congress, not to this Court. The language of the statute as it was
written leaves us no choice but to affirm the judgment of the Court
of Appeals that the Tort Claims Act does not cover suits alleging
that customs officials injured property that had been detained by
the Customs Service.
It is o ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Because Guam is outside the customs territory of the United
States, all goods imported therefrom are subject to duties. 19
U.S.C. § 1202.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1618 permits the Secretary of the Treasury to remit or
mitigate a forfeiture
"if he finds that such . . . forfeiture was incurred without
willful negligence or without any intention on the part of the
petitioner to defraud the revenue or to violate the law, or finds
the existence of such mitigating circumstances as to justify the
remission or mitigation of such . . . forfeiture. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Petitioner also requested damages for two other alleged injuries
related to the seizure and detention of his property: the
destruction of a cork pagoda by customs officials during the search
of petitioner's house and the accidental seizure of a sales receipt