Respondent certified public accountant firm, as the independent
[…] having possession, custody, or care of books of account containing
entries relating to the business of the person liable for tax or
required to perform the act, or any other person the Secretary may
deem proper, to appear before the Secretary at a time and place
named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or
other data, and to give such testimony, under oath, as may be
relevant or material to such inquiry; and"
"(3) To take such testimony of the person concerned, under oath,
as may be relevant or material to such inquiry."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 7604 of the Code, 26 U.S.C. § 7604, provides:
"If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to
appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records, or other
data, the United States district court for the district in which
such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by
appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or
production of books, papers, records, or other data."
[
Footnote 4]
The IRS summons served upon Young sought the production of
records concerning the business transactions and affairs of Young's
client, Amerada. Accordingly, under Code § 7609(a)(1), 26 U.S.C. §
7609(a)(1), Amerada was entitled to notice of the IRS summons.