Section 365(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (Code) provides that, with
[…] No. 408, App. 78-115.
[
Footnote 7]
Although Congress granted the debtor-in-possession a broad power
to assume or reject executory contracts, it qualified that power in
certain situations. Very generally, subsections (b) and (c) limit
the debtor-in-possession's or trustee's power of assumption in
several circumstances; subsection (d) requires assumption or
rejection within 60 days in cases of liquidation. Bankruptcy Code §
765 and § 766 limit the power of rejection or assumption in the
case of the liquidation of a commodity brokerage business.
[
Footnote 8]
Title 11 U.S.C. § 1167(a) (1982 ed.) reads in full:
"Notwithstanding section 365 of this title, neither the court
nor the trustee may change the wages or working conditions of
employees of the debtor established by a collective bargaining
agreement that is subject to the Railway Labor Act (45 U.S.C. 151
et seq.) except in accordance with section 6 of such Act
(45 U.S.C. 156)."
This provision was derived from former § 77(n) of the Bankruptcy
Act. Reflective of the longstanding special treatment afforded
railway labor,
see Railway Employees v. Hanson,
351 U. S. 225,
351 U. S. 232,
and n. 5 (1956), Congress determined that "the subject of railway