Section 365(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (Code) provides that, with
[…] certiorari to the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
Chapter 11 of the present Bankruptcy Code was part of the
Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub.L. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549. The
first major revision of the bankruptcy laws since 1938, the
Bankruptcy Reform Act consolidated three reorganization chapters of
the former Bankruptcy Act into a single business reorganization
chapter, with the intention that business reorganizations should be
quicker and more efficient and provide greater protection to the
debtor, creditors, and the public interest.
See H.R.Rep.
No. 95-595, p. 5 (1977).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 11 U.S.C. § 1107 (1982 ed.) provides:
"(a) Subject to any limitations on a trustee under this chapter,
and to such limitations or conditions as the court prescribes, a
debtor in possession shall have all the rights, other than the
right to compensation under section 330 of this title, and powers,
and shall perform all the functions and duties, except the duties
specified in sections 1106(a)(2), (3), and (4) of this title, of a
trustee serving in a case under this chapter."
Although the term "debtor-in-possession" is not fully
interchangeable with the term "trustee in bankruptcy" under the
Bankruptcy Code, with respect to the issues before us, the analysis
is the same whether it is the debtor-in-possession or trustee in