Section 365(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (Code) provides that, with
[…] circumvention of the duty to negotiate which frustrates the
objectives of § 8(a)(5) much as does a flat refusal [to
negotiate]."
In addition, it has been widely held that an employer generally
may not make unilateral changes in matters that are mandatory
subjects of bargaining even after a collective bargaining agreement
has expired.
See, e.g., Peerless Roofing Co. v. NLRB, 641
F.2d 734, 735 (CA9 1981);
Clear Pine Mouldings, Inc. v.
NLRB, 632 F.2d 721, 729 (CA9 1980);
Hinson v. NLRB,
428 F.2d 133, 136 (CA8 1970).
[
Footnote 2/15]
Section 2(2), 29 U.S.C. § 152(2), defines the term "employer" to
include "any person acting as an agent of an employer, directly or
indirectly." A trustee or a debtor in possession is a "person"
within the meaning of § 2(2) as § 2(1) of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. §
152(1), defines "person" to include "trustees in cases under Title
11 [which governs bankruptcy], or receivers."
[
Footnote 2/16]