Section 365(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (Code) provides that, with
[…] [
Footnote 2/1]
Section 365 provides in pertinent part:
"Except as provided in sections 765 and 766 of this title and in
subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section, the trustee, subject
to the court's approval, may assume or reject any executory
contract or unexpired lease of the debtor."
11 U.S.C. § 365(a) (1982 ed.).
[
Footnote 2/2]
Under § 1101 of the Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C. § 1101 (1982
ed.), the debtor in possession is the debtor in any case in which
"no person has qualified and is serving as a trustee." 1 A. Herzog
& L. King, Bankruptcy Code § 1101, p. 452 (1983). Section 1107
provides that "[s]ubject to . . . such limitations or conditions as
the court prescribes, a debtor in possession shall have all the
rights . . . and powers" of a reorganization trustee other than the
right to compensation. These powers include "the power to operate
the debtor's business unless the court orders otherwise." 5 L.
King, C. Cyr, K. Klee, H. Minkel, & W. Taggart, Collier on
Bankruptcy � 1101.01, p. 1101-2 (15th ed.1983).
[