Section 6501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 establishes
[…] return does not make the case any less one of a false or fraudulent
return. Thus, although there may be some initial superficial
plausibility to this argument on the part of petitioners, we
conclude that the argument cannot prevail. If the result contended
for by petitioners is to be the rule, Congress must make it so in
clear and unmistakable language. [
Footnote 11]
The judgment of the Court of Appeals in each of these cases is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
* Together with No. 82-1509,
Deleet Merchandising Corp. v.
United States, also on certiorari to the same court.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 6501(a) reads in full:
"Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any
tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after
the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or
after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at
any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3
years after the date on which any part of such tax was paid, and no
proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of such
tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 6501(c)(1) reads:
"In the case of a false or fraudulent return with the intent to
evade tax, the tax may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for
collection of such tax may be begun without assessment, at any
time."
[
Footnote 3]
In