Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] exercise of state regulatory authority over reservation activities.
The one case involving on-reservation activity is
State v.
Lindsey, 133 Wash. 140, 233 P. 327 (1925), which upheld a
conviction of a non-Indian operating a distillery on reservation
land. The court concluded that state law was applicable because "no
personal or property right of an Indian, tribal or non-tribal,
[was] involved in the action,"
id. at 144, 233 P. at 328,
relying on this Court's decision in
Draper v. United
States, 164 U. S. 240
(1896).
[
Footnote 2/3]
Section 1161 provides in full:
"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of
this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian
country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian
country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with
the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and
with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction
over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the
Interior, and published in the Federal Register."
The sections cross-referenced in § 1161 prohibit the
distribution of alcoholic beverages to Indians and the possession
of alcoholic beverages in Indian country, and establish procedures
for enforcing these prohibitions.
[
Footnote 2/4]