Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] by the Secretary of the Interior.
See 25 Fed.Reg. 3343
(1960). Rehner then sought from the State an exemption from its law
requiring a state license for retail sale of distilled spirits for
off-premises consumption. [
Footnote
3] When she was refused an exemption, Rehner filed suit seeking
a declaratory judgment that she did not need a license from the
State, and an order directing that liquor wholesalers could sell to
her. The District Court granted the State's motion to dismiss,
ruling that Rehner was required to have a state license under 18
U.S.C. § 1161, which provides that liquor transactions in Indian
country are not subject to prohibition under federal law provided
those transactions are
"in conformity both with the laws of the State in which such act
or transaction occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the
tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country. . . .
[
Footnote 4]"
The Court of Appeals reversed the District Court, holding that §
1161 did not confer jurisdiction on the States to require liquor
licenses. The court held that "18 U.S.C. § 1161 preempts state
licensing and distribution jurisdiction over tribal liquor sales in