Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] [
Footnote 2]
There is some confusion among the parties and
amici as
to whether the court below held that the tribes had exclusive
jurisdiction over the licensing and distribution of liquor on
reservations irrespective of the identity of the vendor. Although
we acknowledge that the decision below is somewhat ambiguous in
this respect, we construe the opinion as applying only to vendors,
like Rehner, who are members of the governing tribe.
[
Footnote 3]
The California licensing scheme is found in Cal.Bus. &
Prof.Code Ann. 23000
et seq. (West 1964 and
Supp.1983).
[
Footnote 4]
Section 1161 provides in full:
"The provisions of sections 1154, 1156, 3113, 3488, and 3618, of
this title, shall not apply within any area that is not Indian
country, nor to any act or transaction within any area of Indian
country provided such act or transaction is in conformity both with
the laws of the State in which such act or transaction occurs and
with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction
over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the
Interior, and published in the Federal Register."
[
Footnote 5]
Rehner appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit,
and, before a three-judge panel of that court rendered a decision
on the appeal, two more cases arose presenting similar issues. The
Ninth Circuit then scheduled argument en banc for all three cases.