Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] is disingenuous, at best. The Court correctly notes that States
were permitted, and in some instances required, to enforce these
federal prohibitions through their own criminal laws.
Ante
at
463 U. S.
723-724, and nn. 9, 10. But the sources cited by the
Court do not even suggest that the States had independent authority
to decide who might sell liquor in Indian country, or to impose
regulations in addition to those found in federal law. [
Footnote 2/2]
The only possible source of state authority to regulate liquor
sales, and the source upon which the Court ultimately relies, is 18
U.S.C. § 1161. This statute provides that various federal criminal
prohibitions against the sale of liquor in Indian country shall not
apply to sales
"in conformity both with the laws of the State . . . and with an
ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over [the]
area. . . . [
Footnote 2/3]"
Section
Page 463 U. S. 741
1161 operates as
"local option legislation allowing Indian tribes, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Interior, to regulate the
introduction of liquor into Indian country, so long as state law
[is] not violated."