Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] does not "impair a right granted or reserved by federal law."
Kake Village, 369 U.S. at
369 U. S. 75.
[
Footnote 18] On the
contrary, such application of state law
Page 463 U. S. 735
is "specifically authorized by . . . Congress . . . and [does]
not interfere with federal policies concerning the reservations."
Warren Trading Post Co. v. Arizona Tax Comm'n,
380 U. S. 685,
380 U. S. 687,
n. 3 (1965).
III
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed, and the case
is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1151 defines "Indian country" as
"(a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under
the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding
the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running
through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities
within the borders of the United States whether within the original
or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or
without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the
Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including
rights-of-way running through the same."
[
Footnote 2]
There is some confusion among the parties and
amici as
to whether the court below held that the tribes had exclusive
jurisdiction over the licensing and distribution of liquor on
reservations irrespective of the identity of the vendor. Although