Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] Respondent is a federally licensed Indian trader who operates a
general store on an Indian reservation in California. When she was
refused an exemption from California's law requiring a state
license in order to sell liquor for off-premises consumption,
respondent filed suit in Federal District Court seeking a
declaratory judgment that she did not need a state license. The
District Court dismissed the suit, holding that respondent was
required to have a state license under 18 U.S.C. § 1161, which
provides that liquor transactions in Indian country are not subject
to prohibition under federal law if such transactions are
"in conformity both with the laws of the State in which [they]
occu[r] and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having
jurisdiction over such area of Indian country."
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that § 1161 preempts
state licensing and distribution jurisdiction over tribal liquor
sales in Indian country.
Held: California may properly require respondent to
obtain a state license in order to sell liquor for off-premises
consumption. Pp.
463 U. S.