Williams v. Lee, 358 U.
[…] an Indian reservation except where Congress has expressly provided
that State laws shall apply.'"
McClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n, 411 U.S. at
411 U. S.
170-171, quoting U.S. Dept. of the Interior, Federal
Indian Law 845 (1958);
Bryan v. Itasca County,
426 U. S. 373,
426 U. S. 376,
n. 2 (1976). In cases where a State seeks to assert regulatory
authority, the Court has required far more than a mere reference to
state law in a federal statute.
In Bryan v. Itasca County,
for example, the Court refused to find a grant of regulatory
authority in § 4(a) of Pub.L. 280, 67 Stat. 589, as amended, 28
U.S.C. § 1360(a), which provides that a State's
"civil laws . . . that are of general application to private
persons or private property shall have the same force and effect
within . . . Indian country as they have elsewhere."
Despite this seemingly absolute language, the Court found
nothing in the statute or its history "remotely resembling an
intention to confer general state civil regulatory control over
Indian reservations." 426 U.S. at
426 U. S. 384.
The Court noted that several other statutes passed by the same