Section 307(f) of the Clean Air Act provides that in a
[…] reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred in any case under this paragraph in which the complainant
has substantially prevailed"); 5 U.S.C. §§ 552a(g)(2)(B),
552a(g)(3)(B) (Privacy Act); 5 U.S.C. § 552b(i) (Government in the
Sunshine Act).
For statutes requiring that a party be successful,
see
12 U.S.C. § 2607(d)(2) (Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act) ("In
any successful action to enforce the liability under this
paragraph, the court may award the court costs of the action
together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the
court"); 12 U.S.C. § 3417(a)(4) (1982 ed.) (Right to Financial
Privacy Act); 15 U.S.C. § 298(c) (Jewelers' Liability Act) (any
jewelry trade association may sue "and if successful shall recover
the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee").
[
Footnote 2/13]
If one assumes, as apparently the Court does, that the word
"appropriate" is ambiguous,
ante at
463 U. S. 683,
then I would think it necessary to examine the legislative history
of each statute in which the word has been used in order to
ascertain its meaning.