Section 307(f) of the Clean Air Act provides that in a
[…] matters for Congress to determine."
Alyeska Pipeline, supra, at
421 U. S.
262.
[
Footnote 2/12]
For statutes limiting fees to "prevailing parties,"
see,
e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1) (1982 ed.) ("An agency that
conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing
party other than the United States, fees and other expenses
incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless
the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of
the agency as a party to the proceeding was substantially justified
or that special circumstances make an award unjust"); 7 U.S.C. §
18(f) (Commodity Exchange Act) ("If the petitioner finally
prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee, to be
taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit"); 42 U.S.C.
§ 19731(e) ("In any action or proceeding to enforce the voting
guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment, the court, in
its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the
United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs");