Title 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e)(2) prohibits the mailing of
[…] BURGER, C.J., and WHITE, BLACKMUN, and POWELL, JJ., joined.
REHNQUIST, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment, in
which O'CONNOR, J., joined,
post, p.
463 U. S. 75.
STEVENS, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment,
post, p.
463 U. S. 80.
BRENNAN, J., took no part in the decision of the case.
JUSTICE MARSHALL delivered the opinion of the Court.
Title 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e)(2) prohibits the mailing of
unsolicited advertisements for contraceptives. The District Court
held that, as applied to appellee's mailings, the statute violates
the First Amendment. We affirm.
I
Section 3001(e)(2) states that
"[a]ny unsolicited advertisement of matter which is designed,
adapted, or intended for preventing conception is nonmailable
matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be
disposed of as the Postal Service directs. . . . [
Footnote 1]"
As interpreted by Postal
Page 463 U. S. 62
Service regulations, [
Footnote
2] the statutory provision does not apply to unsolicited
advertisements in which the mailer has no commercial interest. In
addition to the civil consequences of a violation of § 3001(e)(2),