Title 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e)(2) prohibits the mailing of
[…] 447 U. S. 557,
447 U. S. 570
(1980);
Linmark Associates, Inc. v. Willingboro, supra, at
431 U. S.
95.
[
Footnote 21]
See Brief for Appellants 24 ("Congress did not announce
these interests in the legislative history when it enacted Section
3001(e)").
[
Footnote 22]
See id. at 24-33
[
Footnote 23]
See, e.g., NAACP v. Claiborne Hardware Co.,
458 U. S. 886,
458 U. S.
915-920 (1982);
Organization for a Better Austin v.
Keefe, 402 U. S. 415,
402 U. S. 419
(1971);
Cohen v. California, 403 U. S.
15 (1971).
[
Footnote 24]
Brief for Appellants 30.
[
Footnote 25]
Title 39 U.S.C. § 3008, a prohibition of "pandering
advertisements," permits any householder to insulate himself from
advertisements that offer for sale "matter which the addressee in
his sole discretion believes to be erotically arousing or sexually
provocative." § 3008(a). The addressee's rights are absolute and
"unlimited; he may prohibit the mailing of a dry goods catalog
because he objects to the contents -- or indeed the text of the
language touting the merchandise."
Rowan, 397 U.S. at
397 U. S.
737.
[
Footnote 26]