Title 39 U.S.C. § 3001(e)(2) prohibits the mailing of
[…] a "basic" constitutional defect regardless of the strength of the
government's interest.
Linmark Associates, Inc. v.
Willingboro, 431 U. S. 85,
431 U. S. 95-96
(1977).
IV
We thus conclude that the justifications offered by appellants
are insufficient to warrant the sweeping prohibition on the mailing
of unsolicited contraceptive advertisements. As applied to
appellee's mailings, § 3001(e)(2) is unconstitutional. The judgment
of the District Court is therefore
Affirmed.
JUSTICE BRENNAN took no part in the decision of this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 3001(e)(2) contains express limitations. In particular,
an advertisement is not deemed unsolicited
"if it is contained in a publication for which the addressee has
paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise
indicated he desires to receive."
In addition, the provision does not apply to advertisements
mailed to certain recipients such as a manufacturer of
contraceptives, a licensed physician, or a pharmacist.
See
§§ 3001(e)(2)(A) and (B).
[
Footnote 2]
Domestic Mail Manual § 123.434 (July 7, 1981). The Manual, which