Colorado River Water Conservation District v. United
[…] U.S.C. § 1291).
[
Footnote 9]
In
Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. United States, 601 F.2d
1116 (1979), the Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit held that
the Enabling Act under which New Mexico was admitted to the Union
(whose language is essentially the same as the Enabling Acts at
issue in these cases) did not bar state jurisdiction over Indian
water rights, and upheld the District Court's dismissal of a
general water adjudication suit brought in federal court by the
Jicarilla Apache Tribe.
[
Footnote 10]
The primary ground of jurisdiction for the suits brought by the
United States is 28 U.S.C. § 1345. The primary ground of
jurisdiction for the suits brought by the Indians is 28 U.S.C. §
1362, which provides in relevant part:
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe . . . wherein the matter
in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of
the United States."
Section 1362 was passed in 1966 in order to give Indian tribes
access to federal court on federal issues without regard to the
$10,000 amount-in-controversy requirement then included in 28
U.S.C. § 1331, the general federal question jurisdictional statute.