Title I of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (NGPA) defines
[…] downstream transfer of commingled gas from the pipeline to
a customer. If either transfer is treated as a first sale,
respondents would be able to include an NGPA rate for production
among their costs of service, just as they do when they acquire
natural gas from independent producers. They contend initially that
Congress has authorized the Commission, in the exercise of its
sound discretion, to treat either transfer as a first sale. They
contend further that Congress has not authorized the Commission to
reject both possibilities.
The definition of a "first sale" is found in § 2(21) of the
NGPA. 92 Stat. 3355, 15 U.S.C. § 3301(21) (1976 ed., Supp. V). It
takes the form of a general rule, qualified by an exclusion. The
general rule sweeps broadly, providing:
"(A) GENERAL RULE. -- The term 'first sale' means any sale of
any volume of natural gas -- "
"(i) to any interstate pipeline or intrastate pipeline;"
"(ii) to any local distribution company;"
"(iii) to any person for use by such person;"
"(iv) which precedes any sale described in clauses (i), (ii), or
(iii);
and"
"(v) which precedes or follows any sale described in clauses