Respondent, a female employee of an Arizona state agency,
[…] (emphasis added). And our holding was limited expressly to the
precise issue before us. We stated that,
"[a]lthough we conclude that the Department's practice violated
Title VII, we do not suggest that the statute was intended to
revolutionize the insurance and pension industries."
Ibid.
The Court in
Manhart had good reason for recognizing
the narrow reach of Title VII in the particular area of the
insurance industry. Congress has chosen to leave the primary
responsibility for regulating the insurance industry to the
respective States.
See McCarran-Ferguson Act, 59 Stat. 33,
as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 1011
et seq. [
Footnote 2/5] This Act reflects the
Page 463 U. S. 1100
long-held view that the "continued regulation . . . by the
several States of the business of insurance is in the public
interest." 15 U.S.C. § 1011;
see SEC v. National Securities,
Inc., 393 U. S. 453,
393 U. S.
458-459 (1969). Given the consistent policy of
entrusting insurance regulation to the States, the majority is not
justified in assuming that Congress intended in 1964 to require the