In reviewing the ratemaking proceedings involved here, the Court
[…] of the United States Code.
[
Footnote 2]
The Postal Service and Rate Commission classify the various
types of mail through a process similar to that governing
ratesetting.
See §§ 3623, 3625. Presently, the four broad
classes of mail are first class (letters, post cards, and small
sealed parcels), second class (newspapers, magazines, and other
periodicals), third class (single piece service for small parcels,
catalogues, and other items, and certain bulk mail services), and
fourth class (primarily parcel post).
See Brief for United
States Postal Service 4, n. 4.
[
Footnote 3]
Section 3622(b) provides in relevant part:
"(b) Upon receiving a request [from the Postal Service], the
[Rate] Commission shall make a recommended decision . . . in
accordance with the policies of this title and the following
factors:"
"(1) the establishment and maintenance of a fair and equitable
schedule"
"(2) the value of the mail service actually provided each class
or type of mail service to both the sender and the recipient,
including but not limited to the collection, mode of
transportation, and priority of delivery;"