In reviewing the ratemaking proceedings involved here, the Court
[…] allocation of costs on cost-of-service principles is entirely
arbitrary. Beyond requiring the attribution of all costs for which
a reliable connection can be established, Congress intended to
prevent undue imposition on users of monopolized classes, and to
prevent unfair competition, in two ways. First, by making the Rate
Commission independent of operating management, Congress meant to
minimize the temptation to solve fiscal problems by concentrating
rate increases on first-class mail, which is by far the major
source of postal revenue. Senate Report at 13. Second, § 3622(b)
requires the Rate Commission to consider, in "assigning" costs
remaining above the rate floor,
"the effect of rate increases upon the general public . . . and
enterprises in the private sector of the economy engaged in the
delivery of mail matter other than letters,"
§ 3622(b)(4), and "the available alternative means of sending
and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs," §
3622(b)(5) .
[
Footnote 25]
The study underlying the Kappel Commission Report rejected a
short-term approach as likely to generate widely fluctuating rates.
Foster Associates Study, at 1-5 to 1-6. It recommended measuring
variability not just with respect to units of output, but with