An Indiana statute requires the county auditor to post notice in
[…] tax sale and the amount of taxes and special assessments paid by
the purchaser following the sale, plus an additional percentage
specified in the statute. § 6-1.1-25-2. The county, in turn, remits
the payment to the purchaser of the property at the tax sale. §
6-1.1-25-3.
Page 462 U. S. 794
If no one redeems the property during the statutory redemption
period, the purchaser may apply to the county auditor for a deed to
the property. Before executing and delivering the deed, the county
auditor must notify the former owner that he is still entitled to
redeem the property. § 6-1.1-25-6. No notice to the mortgagee is
required. If the property is not redeemed within 30 days, the
county auditor may then execute and deliver a deed for the property
to the purchaser, § 6-1.1-25-4, who thereby acquires "an estate in
fee simple absolute, free and clear of all liens and encumbrances."
§ 6-1.1-25-4(d).
After obtaining a deed, the purchaser may initiate an action to
quiet his title to the property. § 6-1.1-25-14. The previous owner,
lienholders, and others who claim to have an interest in the
property may no longer redeem the property. They may defeat the