After petitioner Puerto Rican educational officials had demoted
[…] obviously means that there will not be nationwide uniformity on
these issues."
446 U.S. at
446 U. S.
489.
[
Footnote 10]
Brief for Petitioners 12-15; Reply Brief for Petitioners 1-2;
Brief for Respondents 6-9, 17; 681 F.2d at 49;
see supra
at
462 U. S.
654.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 15b, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action [under the antitrust
laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years
after the cause of action accrued."
[
Footnote 12]
Section 5(b) of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 16(i), provides:
"Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the
United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of
the antitrust laws, . . . the running of the statute of limitations
in respect to every private or State right of action arising under
said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of
in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof
and for one year thereafter. . . ."
[
Footnote 13]
Although some federal statutes provide for suspension,
see
post at
462 U. S. 666,
and n. 2, other statutes establish a variety of different tolling
effects.
See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1728(c) (actions against
Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation for payment of