After petitioner Puerto Rican educational officials had demoted
[…] "[W]hatever the value of nationwide uniformity in areas of civil
rights enforcement where Congress has not spoken, in the areas to
which 1988 is applicable, Congress has provided direction,
indicating that state law will often provide the content of the
federal remedial rule. This statutory reliance on state law
obviously means that there will not be nationwide uniformity on
these issues."
446 U.S. at
446 U. S.
489.
[
Footnote 10]
Brief for Petitioners 12-15; Reply Brief for Petitioners 1-2;
Brief for Respondents 6-9, 17; 681 F.2d at 49;
see supra
at
462 U. S.
654.
[
Footnote 11]
Section 4B of the Clayton Act, 69 Stat. 283, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 15b, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"Any action to enforce any cause of action [under the antitrust
laws] shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years
after the cause of action accrued."
[
Footnote 12]
Section 5(b) of the Clayton Act, 38 Stat. 731, as amended, 15
U.S.C. § 16(i), provides:
"Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the
United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of