Appellant, an obstetrician-gynecologist, was convicted after a
[…] trimester abortions be performed in licensed clinics appears to
comport with accepted medical practice, and leaves the method and
timing of the abortion precisely where they belong -- with the
physician and the patient.
IV
The judgment of the Supreme Court of Virginia is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Except as permitted by statute, persons performing an abortion
are guilty of a Class 4 felony under Virginia law and subject to
mandatory license revocation. Va.Code §§ 18.2-71, 54-316(3),
54-317(1), 54.321.2 (1982). A Class 4 felony is punishable by a
sentence of 2 to 10 years in prison. Va.Code § 18.2-10(d)
(1982).
[
Footnote 2]
The indictment alleges a violation of Va.Code § 18.2-71 (1982),
which provides:
"Except as provided in other sections of this article, if any
person administer to, or cause to be taken by a woman, any drug or
other thing, or use means, with intent to destroy her unborn child,
or to produce abortion or miscarriage, and thereby destroy such
child, or produce such abortion or miscarriage, he shall be guilty
of a Class 4 felony."
The Virginia Code sets forth four exceptions to this statute:
there is no criminal liability if the abortion (i) is performed
within the first trimester, § 18.2-72; (ii) is performed in a
licensed hospital in the second trimester, § 18.2-73; (iii) is