The Stock-Raising Homestead Act of 1916 (SRHA) provided for the
[…] "to make permanent improvements upon the land . . . tending to
increase the value of the [land] for stock-raising purposes of the
value of not less than $1.25 per acre."
43 U.S.C. § 293.
Section 9 of the Act, the provision at issue in this case,
stated that
"[a]ll entries made and patents issued . . . shall be
Page 462 U. S. 39
subject to and contain a reservation to the United States of all
the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented,
together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the
same."
39 Stat. 864, as amended, 43 U.S.C. § 299. Section 9 further
provided that
"[t]he coal and other mineral deposits in such lands shall be
subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the
provisions of the coal and mineral land laws in force at the time
of such disposal."
B
On February 4, 1926, the United States conveyed a tract of land
near Jeffrey City, Wyo., to respondent's predecessor in interest.
The land was conveyed by Patent No. 974013 issued pursuant to the
SRHA. As required by § 9 of the Act, 43 U.S.C. § 299, the patent