The Stock-Raising Homestead Act of 1916 (SRHA) provided for the
[…] pumice, pumicite, or cinders and no deposit of petrified wood shall
be deemed a valuable mineral deposit within the meaning of the
mining laws of the United States so as to give effective validity
to any mining claim hereafter located under such mining laws."
Claims located prior to the effective date of the Act were not
affected by its enactment. With respect to deposits of the
substances listed in the Act that were not located prior to the
effective date of the Act and that are owned by the United States,
disposal is permissible only under the Materials Act of 1947, 61
Stat. 681, § 1, as amended, 30 U.S.C. § 601, which provides in
pertinent part that
"[t]he Secretary [of the Interior], under such rules and
regulations as he may prescribe, may dispose of mineral materials
(including but not limited to common varieties of the following:
sand, stone, gravel, pumice, pumicite, cinders, and clay). . .
."
The Surface Resources Act is, by its terms, limited to the
locatability of claims under the mining laws, and does not limit
the scope of the mineral reservation in the SRHA.
See
Dept. of Interior, Division of Public Lands, Solicitor's Opinion,
M-36417 (Feb. 15, 1957).
[
Footnote 16]