Under Tennessee law, the father of an illegitimate child is
[…] to keep the child off the welfare rolls. App. 16. See
n 4, supra. The
father's duty of support persists even under these circumstances.
App. 16. See also Rose Funeral Home, Inc. v. Julian, 176
Tenn. 534, 539, 144 S.W.2d 755, 757 (1940); Brooks v.
Brooks, 166 Tenn. 255, 257, 61 S.W.2d 654 (1933). In any
event, we need not resolve this tension in this case. As we discuss
infra, the State's interest in protecting the public
revenue does not make paternity claims any more or less stale or
vulnerable to fraud.
[
Footnote 14]
Tennessee Code Ann. § 28-1-106 (1980) reads as follows:
"If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time
the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18)
years, or of unsound mind, such person, or his representatives and
privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the
removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the
particular cause of action, unless it exceed [
sic] three
(3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal
of such disability."
[
Footnote 15]
There is some confusion about the relationship between §
28-1-106 and § 36-224.
Compare Brief for Appellants 18;
Tr. of Oral Arg. 10, 13,
with Brief for Appellee Leech
13-14, 18; Tr. of Oral Arg. 30-31, 37-38. Even assuming that the