Griffin v. California,
[…] Wilson v.
United States, 149 U. S. 60
(1893). There the Court held that a new trial must be granted when
the jury hears "comment, especially hostile comment, upon [the]
failure [to testify],"
id. at
149 U. S. 65, in
order to effectuate the congressional policy underlying the
statute.
See also Bruno v. United States, 308 U.
S. 287 (1939).
[
Footnote 2]
The court's opinion and order failed to describe or decide
respondents' remaining contentions. Nor were these claims presented
in the parties' briefs to this Court.
[
Footnote 3]
Arguably, the Court of Appeals also ignored 28 U.S.C. § 2111,
which provides that,
"[o]n the hearing of any appeal . . . the court shall give
judgment after an examination of the record without regard to
errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties."
[
Footnote 4]
JUSTICE STEVENS may well be correct that the prosecutor's
argument was permissible comment. The question on which review was
granted assumed that there was error, and the question to be
resolved was whether harmless error analysis should have applied.
Pet. for Cert. (1).
[