Griffin v. California,
[…] Because other
contentions were advanced by respondents that were not treated in
the court's opinion, we remand to allow the Court of Appeals to
consider such other claims if respondents elect to press them.
Reversed and remanded.
JUSTICE BLACKMUN would vacate the judgment of the Court of
Appeals and remand the case for consideration by that court of the
issue whether the Fifth Amendment violation it perceived to exist
was harmless error within the measure of
Chapman v.
California, 386 U. S. 18
(1967).
[
Footnote 1]
Respondents also argued that the prosecution's comments violate
18 U.S.C. § 3481, which is discussed in
Griffin v.
California, 380 U.S. at
380 U. S. 612.
Section 3481 provides:
"In trial of all persons charged with the commission of offenses
against the United States . . . the person charged shall, at his
own request, be a competent witness. His failure to make such
request shall not create any presumption against him."
This statute is the current codification of the Act of March 16,
1878, 20 Stat. 30, ch. 37, which was construed in
Wilson v.
United States, 149 U. S. 60
(1893). There the Court held that a new trial must be granted when
the jury hears "comment, especially hostile comment, upon [the]