Texas Education Code § 21.031(d) permits a school district to
[…] definition and to some who legitimately could be classified as
nonresidents. Since there is no indication that this extension of
the traditional definition has any impermissible basis, we
certainly cannot say that § 21.031(d) violates the
Constitution.
IV
The Constitution permits a State to restrict eligibility for
tuition-free education to its bona fide residents. We hold that §
21.031 is a bona fide residence requirement that satisfies
constitutional standards. The judgment of the Court of Appeals
accordingly is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 51.02(4) of the Texas Family Code defines "custodian" as
"the adult with whom the child resides." Tex.Fam.Code Ann. §
51.02(4) (1975). "Guardian" is defined as "the person who, under
court order, is the guardian of the person of the child or the
public or private agency with whom the child has been placed by a
court." § 51.02(3).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 21.031 provides, in relevant part:
"(b) Every child in this state . . . who is over the age of five
years and not over the age of 21 years on the first day of
September of the year in which admission is sought shall be