A civilian employee of the United States Navy died in the crash
[…] injuries she suffered prior to her death. Lockheed, asserting a
right to indemnification under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28
U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680, impleaded the United States as a
third-party defendant. [
Footnote
2]
Lockheed settled the administrator's claim and moved for summary
judgment in the third-party action. The Government did not dispute
that it was primarily responsible for the fatal crash, nor did it
challenge the terms of the settlement. Rather, the Government moved
to dismiss the third-party claim on the ground that it was barred
by 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), FECA's exclusive liability provision:
"The liability of the United States . . . under [FECA] with
respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and
instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the
employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of
kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages
from the United States . . . because of the injury or death. . .
."
The District Court, concluding that § 8116(c) did not bar the
indemnity claim, granted summary judgment for Lockheed.
On appeal, the United States Court of Appeals for the District
of Columbia Circuit reversed.
Thomas v. Lockheed Aircraft
Corp., 215 U.S.App.D.C. 27, 665 F.2d 1330 (1981).