A civilian employee of the United States Navy died in the crash
[…] United States. In reaching this conclusion, the Court of Appeals
relied primarily on several decisions by other Courts of Appeals.
See, e.g., Kudelka v. American Hoist & Derrick Co.,
541 F.2d 651, 658-660 (CA7 1976);
Galimi v. Jetco, Inc.,
514 F.2d 949 (CA2 1975). The court recognized, however, that its
holding was contrary to that reached in
Wallenius Bremen
G.m.b.H. v. United
Page 460 U. S.
193
states, 409 F.2d 994 (CA4 1969),
cert. denied,
398 U.S. 958 (1970). [
Footnote
3]
We granted certiorari to resolve the conflict. 456 U.S. 913
(1982). We now reverse.
II
Section 8116(c) is specific and detailed. It prohibits actions
against the United States by an
"employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of
kin, [or] any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages
from the United States . . . because of the [employee's] injury or
death."
Lockheed is not within any of the specified categories. If §
8116(c) applies, therefore, it can only be because Lockheed is an
"other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United
States."