A civilian employee of the United States Navy died in the crash
[…] Compensation Act (FECA). Thereafter, the employee's administrator
filed suit against petitioner in Federal District Court, seeking
damages for the employee's wrongful death and for injuries suffered
prior to her death. Petitioner, asserting a right to
indemnification under the Federal Tort Claims Act, impleaded the
United States as a third-party defendant. Petitioner settled the
administrator's claim and moved for summary judgment in the
third-party action. The Government moved to dismiss the third-party
claim on the ground that it was barred by FECA's exclusive
liability provision, 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), which prohibits actions
against the United States by
"an employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next
of kin, [or] any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages
from the United States . . . because of the [employee's] injury or
death."
The District Court, concluding that § 8116(c) did not bar the
indemnity claim, granted summary judgment for petitioner. The Court
of Appeals reversed.
Held: Section 8116(c) does not bar petitioner's