On petition for writ of certiorari to the United States Court of
[…] cannot suggest that the statute's prohibition is directed at any
interest other than enforcing respect for the flag. [
Footnote 5]
So far I have analyzed this case simply as one governed by
Spence. But even if that case were somehow distinguishable (on the
basis of burning or otherwise), there is an entirely independent
reason why the Court, after argument, would be persuaded that 700
is flagrantly unconstitutional on its face-indeed, a ground much
stronger than anything in Spence. For 700 contains an odious
feature not shared by the statute in Spence. [
Footnote 6] Section 700 makes it a crime
"knowingly (to) cas(t) contempt upon any flag of the United States
by publicly ... burning it". Thus, it is an indispensable element
of the offense under 700 that one intend to engage in political
expression-and not just any political expression, but only that
espousing a particular, unpopular point of view. This is indeed a