United States v. Florida, 420 U.
[…] Treasure Salvors does claim a right to ownership, but based
entirely on the fact that it was the finder of abandoned property,
and therefore entitled to the property independently of
Page 458 U. S. 695
the contracts. [
Footnote
32] Thus, neither party's rights to ownership is affected in
any way by the salvage contracts; whether the contracts are valid
or not, they provide no authority for the refusal of state
officials to surrender possession of the artifacts.
The authority of state officials to claim the artifacts was
derived solely from Fla.Stat. § 267.061(1)(b) (1974), which
provided:
"It is further declared to be the public policy of the state
that all treasure trove, artifacts and such objects having
intrinsic or historical and archaeological value
which have
been abandoned on state-owned lands or state-owned sovereignty
submerged lands shall belong to the state with the title
thereto vested in the division of archives, history and records
management of the department of state for the purpose of
administration and protection."
(Emphasis added.) This Court has determined, however, that the
Atocha was not found on "state-owned sovereignty submerged
lands." Rather, it was discovered on the Outer Continental Shelf of
the United States, beneath international waters. [
Footnote 33]