United States v. Florida, 420 U.
[…] Nuestra Senora de
Atocha, a Spanish galleon carrying a cargo of New World
treasure to King Philip IV of Spain, sank in 1622, 40 nautical
miles west of what is today Key West, Fla. After years of searching
the ocean floor and studying Spanish archives in Seville,
respondent Treasure Salvors [
Footnote 1] located the wreck site in the spring of 1971
near shoals known as the "Quicksands," nine and one-half nautical
miles west of the Marquesas Keys. [
Footnote 2] The State of Florida immediately claimed that
the
Atocha belonged to the State. The State claimed
ownership pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 267.061(1)(b) (1974), which then
provided: [
Footnote 3]
"It is further declared to be the public policy of the state
that all treasure trove, artifacts and such objects having
intrinsic or historical and archeological value
which have been
abandoned on state-owned lands or
Page 458 U. S. 674
state-owned sovereignty submerged lands shall belong to
the state with the title thereto vested in the division of
archives, history, and records management of the department of
state for the purpose of administration and protection."
(Emphasis added.) Officials of the Florida Division of Archives
threatened to arrest Mel Fisher, president of Treasure Salvors, and
to confiscate the boats and equipment of Treasure Salvors if it
commenced salvage operations on the
Atocha without a