During the waning months of the Presidency of Lyndon B. Johnson
[…] [
Footnote 3/33] This case itself demonstrates the
severe statutory restraints under which the President operates in
this area.
Fitzgerald was a civil service employee working in the Office of
the Secretary of the Air Force. Although his position was such as
to fall within the "excepted" service, which would ordinarily mean
that civil service rules and regulations applicable to removals
would not protect him, 5 CFR § 6.4 (1982), his status as a veteran
entitled him to special protections. Veterans are entitled to
certain civil service benefits afforded to "preference eligibles."
5 U.S.C. 2108 (1976 ed. and Supp. IV). These benefits include that
set forth in 5 U.S.C. § 7513(a) (1976 ed., Supp. IV): "[A]n agency
may take [adverse action] against an employee only for such cause
as will promote the efficiency of the service."
Page 457 U. S. 788
Similarly, his veteran status entitled Fitzgerald to the
protection of the reduction-in-force procedures established by
civil service regulation. 5 U.S.C. §§ 3501, 3502 (1976 ed. and
Supp. IV). It was precisely those procedures that the Chief