During the waning months of the Presidency of Lyndon B. Johnson
[…] three separate causes of action: two federal statutes -- 5 U.S.C. §
7211 (1976 ed., Supp. IV) and 18 U.S.C. § 1505 -- and the First
Amendment. At this point in the litigation, the availability of
these causes of action is not before us. Assuming the correctness
of the lower court's determination that the two federal statutes
create a private right of action, I find the suggestion that the
President is immune from those causes of action to be unconvincing.
The attempt to found such immunity upon a separation of powers
argument is particularly unconvincing.
The first of these statutes, 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (1976 ed., Supp.
IV), states that
"[t]he right of employees . . . to . . .
Page 457 U. S. 786
furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a
committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or
denied."
The second, 18 U.S.C. § 1505, makes it a crime to obstruct
congressional testimony. It does not take much insight to see that
at least one purpose of these statutes is to assure congressional
access to information in the possession of the Executive Branch,