Old Colony Trust Co. v. Commissioner, 279 U.
[…] different result because reached by following a devious path").
[
Footnote 8]
The existence of the "condition" that the gift will be made only
if the donee assumes the gift tax consequences precludes any
characterization that the payment of the taxes was simply a gift
from the donee back to the donor.
A conditional gift not only relieves the donor of the gift tax
liability, but also may enable the donor to transfer a larger sum
of money to the donee than would otherwise be possible due to such
factors as differing income tax brackets of the donor and
donee.
[
Footnote 9]
Section 1001 provides:
"(a)
Computation of gain or loss. -- The gain from the
sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the
amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in
section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess
of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss
over the amount realized."
"(b)
Amount realized. -- The amount realized from the
sale or other disposition of property shall be the sum of any money
received plus the fair market value of the property (other than
money) received. . . ."
"By treating conditional gifts as a part gift and part sale,