Quern v. Mandley, 436 U.
[…] For a general discussion of the EA and AFDC programs,
see
Quern v. Mandley, 436 U.S. at
436 U. S.
728-729,
436 U. S.
735-736,
436 U. S. 739,
436 U. S.
742-743.
[
Footnote 7]
In a footnote, the Court reported that some States have narrowed
eligibility for EA programs by excluding AFDC recipients if the
emergency need is one theoretically covered by the basic assistance
grant.
Id. at 739-740, n. 16. This descriptive statement
is not, of course, an expression of opinion, much less a holding,
with respect to the issue before us.
[
Footnote 8]
These regulations were adopted pursuant to § 1102 of the Act, 42
U.S.C. § 1302, which provides the Secretary with authority to
"make . . . such rules and regulations, not inconsistent with
this chapter, as may be necessary to the efficient administration
of the functions with which [he] is charged under this
chapter."
We have described this provision as creating "broad rulemaking
powers."
Thorpe v. Housing Authority, 393 U.
S. 268,
393 U. S. 277,
n. 28 (1969). The Secretary has also argued that 45 CFR §
233.10(a)(1) (1981) is authorized pursuant to § 402(a)(5), 42