The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) was
[…] not the ultimate economic impact on the States."
Hodel v.
Virginia Surface Mining & Recl. Assn., Inc., 452 U.S. at
452 U. S. 292,
n. 33. In any event, Congress has taken steps to reduce or
eliminate the economic burden of compliance.
See n 14,
supra.
[
Footnote 34]
Mississippi law provides for reasonable notice in the fixing of
rates and conditions of service of utilities. Miss.Code Ann. §
77-3-33(2) (1973). It also requires the Public Service Commission
to keep a "full and complete record" of all proceedings, § 77-3-63,
and to "make and file its findings and order, and its opinion, if
any," § 77-3-59. Indeed, the state statute requires that "[a]ll
findings of the commission and the determination of every matter by
it shall be in writing and placed upon its minutes." § 77-1-41.
These "shall be deemed a public record, and shall at all seasonable
times be subject to the inspection of the public."
Ibid.
Thus, the requirements that appellees characterize as an
extraordinary burden on the State appear to accord few, if any,
procedural rights not already established by Mississippi law.
JUSTICE POWELL, concurring in part and dissenting in part.