The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) was
[…] Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and with appropriate state
regulatory agencies, and is to be made available to the public.
Title III requires the Secretary, in consultation with FERC, state
regulatory authorities, gas utilities, and gas consumers, to submit
a report to Congress on gas utility rate design. 15 U.S.C. §
3206.
Despite the extent and detail of the federal proposals, however,
no state authority or nonregulated utility is required to
Page 456 U. S. 750
adopt or implement the specified rate design or regulatory
standards. Thus, 16 U.S.C. §§ 2621(a) and 2623(a) and 15 U.S.C. §
3203(a) all provide:
"Nothing in this subsection prohibits any State regulatory
authority or nonregulated . . . utility from making any
determination that it is not appropriate to implement [or adopt]
any such standard, pursuant to its authority under otherwise
applicable State law."
Similarly, 16 U.S.C. § 2627(b) and 15 U.S.C. § 3208 make it
clear that any state regulatory authority or nonregulated utility
may adopt regulations or rates that are "different from any
standard established by this [subchapter or] chapter."
B
Section 210