The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) was
[…] from commerce itself, for regulation of the former is said to be
outside the plenary power of Congress. [
Footnote 19]
It is further argued that the proper test is not whether the
regulated activity merely "affects" interstate commerce but,
instead, whether it has "a substantial effect" on such commerce,
citing JUSTICE REHNQUIST's opinion concurring in the judgment in
the
Hodel cases, 452 U.S. at
452 U. S.
311-312. PURPA, appellees maintain, does not meet this
standard.
The difficulty with these arguments is that they disregard
entirely the specific congressional finding, in § 2 of the Act, 16
U.S.C. § 2601, that the regulated activities have an immediate
effect on interstate commerce. Congress there determined that
"the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare, the
preservation of national security, and the proper exercise of
congressional authority under the Constitution to regulate
interstate commerce require,"
among other things, a program for increased conservation of
electric energy, increased efficiency in the use of facilities and
resources by electricity utilities, and equitable retail rates for
electricity consumers, as well as a program to improve the