The Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (PURPA) was
[…] But cf. Coyle v. Oklahoma, 221
U. S. 569,
221 U. S. 565
(1911) ("The power to locate its own seat of government and to
determine when and how it shall be changed from one place to
another . . . are essentially and peculiarly state powers. That one
of the . . . States could now be shorn of such powers by an act of
Congress would not be for a moment entertained").
[
Footnote 3/11]
Title 30 U.S.C. § 1254(g) (1976 ed., Supp. IV) only preempts
state laws "insofar as they interfere with the achievement of the
purposes and the requirements of this chapter and the Federal
program." Similarly, § 1255(a) provides that no state law or
regulation
"shall be superseded by any provision of this chapter or any
regulation issued pursuant thereto, except insofar as such State
law or regulation is inconsistent with the provisions of this
chapter."
Section 1255(b) explains that neither state laws that are more
stringent than the federal standards nor state laws governing
operations "for which no provision is contained in this chapter"
are "inconsistent" with the congressional Act.
[
Footnote 3/12]
As one scholar has written: