National League of Cities v. Usery, 426 U.
[…] Presidential Emergency Board to investigate and report on the
matter.
[
Footnote 4]
The Railroad acknowledges in its brief that its freight service,
which is admittedly engaged in interstate commerce, "eliminat[es]
any dispute regarding its coverage by the RLA." Brief for
Respondents 23.
In the Court of Appeals, the Railroad maintained that Congress
did not intend the Act to apply to state-owned passenger railroads.
634 F.2d at 23. Whatever merit that claim may have had, it is no
longer tenable. After that court rendered its decision, Congress
amended the Act to add § 9a, 95 Stat. 681, 45 U.S.C. § 159a (1976
ed., Supp. V). Section 9a establishes special procedures to be
applied to any dispute "between a publicly funded and publicly
operated carrier providing rail commuter service . . . and its
employees."
[
Footnote 5]
See Texas & N. O. R. Co. v. Railway Steamship
Clerks, 281 U. S. 548
(1930).
[
Footnote 6]
The Tenth Amendment provides:
"The powers not delegated to the United States by the
Constitution, nor prohibited by it to the States, are reserved to