Respondent Riley (hereafter respondent) awoke on the morning of
[…] claim under this chapter" where the employer
had actual notice, the Deputy Commissioner excuses such notice, or
where no objection was raised to the failure "before the deputy
commissioner at the first hearing of a claim for compensation. . .
." 33 U.S.C. § 912(d).
[
Footnote 2/6]
For example, the regulations provide that
"[t]he order in which evidence and allegations shall be
presented and the procedures at the hearings generally . . . shall
be in the discretion of the administrative law judge and of such
nature as to afford the parties a reasonable opportunity for a fair
hearing."
20 CFR § 702.338 (1981). That same regulation provides that,
"[i]f the administrative law judge believes that there is
relevant and material evidence available which has not been
presented at the hearing, he may . . . at any time, prior to the
filing of the compensation order, reopen the hearing for the
receipt of such evidence."
[
Footnote 2/7]
Although I do not profess expertise in the administration of the
LHWCA, it does seem to me that this provision might have relevance
in a case, such as the present one, where the administrative law
judge intends to reject the claimant's principal theory of the