Respondent Riley (hereafter respondent) awoke on the morning of
[…] formal
Page 455 U. S. 622
and informal prehearing procedures. 20 CFR §§ 702.311-702.317
(1981). The regulations governing the administration of the Act
reflect the method chosen by the agency charged with administering
the Act for addressing the practical problems of issue narrowing
that inevitably arise in the course of administrative proceedings.
In addition to the prehearing conference report, which sets forth
the issues for the hearing, the parties are required to submit a
prehearing statement defining the issues to be considered.
See § 702.317. Nevertheless, the employee's failure to
raise a particular issue at the prehearing conference, or in his
prehearing statement, does not preclude him from raising that issue
at the formal hearing.
See § 702.336(a). In addition,
"[a]t any time prior to the filing of the compensation order . . .
, the administrative law judge may in his discretion" reopen the
hearing to consider a new issue. § 702.336(b). [
Footnote 2/7] Apparently the Court is of the view
that its imported definition of "claim" is necessary to protect
employers from being called into a compensation hearing without any