Respondent Riley (hereafter respondent) awoke on the morning of
[…] The
required connection between the death or disability and employment
distinguishes the workmen's compensation program from such an
insurance program, and the separate requirements that the injury
arise out of and in the course of employment are the means for
assuring, to the extent possible, that the work connection is
proved.
See W. Dodd, Administration of Workmen's
Compensation 681 (1936);
see generally Cudahy Packing Co. v.
Parramore, 263 U. S. 418,
263 U. S.
422-424.
JUSTICE BRENNAN, with whom JUSTICE MARSHALL joins,
dissenting.
I
Section 20(a) of the Longshoremen's and Harbor Workers'
Compensation Act (LHWCA), 33 U.S.C. § 920(a), provides that
"it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to
the contrary . . . [t]hat [a] claim [for compensation] comes within
the provisions of this chapter."
The central issue before us is whether this provision requires
the employer in a compensation hearing to offer "substantial
evidence" refuting the existence of a causal relationship between a
compensation claimant's injury and his employment. The question has