A New Jersey statute tolls the limitation period for an action
[…] In
1963, Susan Cohn suffered a stroke. Eleven years later, in 1974,
the Cohns sued petitioner, G. D. Searle & Co., in the Superior
Court of New Jersey, Essex County, alleging that Susan Cohn's
stroke was caused by her use of an oral
Page 455 U. S. 406
contraceptive manufactured by petitioner. [
Footnote 1] Petitioner was served under New
Jersey's long-arm rule, N.J.Ct.Rule 4:4(c)(1) (1969). Petitioner
removed the suit to federal court, and thereafter moved for summary
judgment based upon New Jersey's 2-year statute of limitation,
N.J.Stat.Ann. § 2A:14-2 (West 1952), governing an "action at law
for an injury to the person caused by . . . wrongful act."
Respondents countered with § 2A:14-22. That section tolls the
statute of limitation for a cause of action against a foreign
corporation that "is not represented" in New Jersey "by any person
or officer upon whom summons or other original process may be
served." [
Footnote 2]