A New Jersey statute tolls the limitation period for an action
[…] This is simply a neutral observation that says nothing as to the
means of designation of an agent under New Jersey law. If there
were a genuine ambiguity in New Jersey statutes, a remand would
indeed be justified. I find no such ambiguity.
II
Only three New Jersey statutes have been identified as relevant,
one by petitioner and two by respondents.
Petitioner cites N.J.Stat.Ann. §§ 14A:4-1 and 14A:14 (West
1969). This is a conventional type of statute requiring the
qualification of foreign corporations that transact business in the
State. It includes the requirement of a registered agent. Section
14A:13-4(1) requires the foreign corporation to file in the office
of the Secretary of State an application setting forth specified
information, including the
Page 455 U. S. 417
name and address of the registered agent and "a statement that
the registered agent is an agent of the corporation upon whom
process against the corporation may be served."
Counsel for petitioner obtained -- and filed with the Court --
an opinion from the New Jersey Secretary of State advising, in
effect, that the foregoing statute is the only means of designating
a registered agent for service of process. [
Footnote 2/3]
The