Section 6 of appellant Texas city's licensing ordinance
[…] of, and frustrate the essence of, a constitutional regime. We
remain
"'a government of laws, and not of men,'
Marbury v.
Madison, 5 U.S. (1 Cranch.) 137,
5 U. S.
163, only so long as our laws remain clear."
630 F.2d at 1037 (citations abbreviated).
[
Footnote 13]
The ordinance is quoted in pertinent part in
n 2,
supra.
[
Footnote 14]
Article 1, § 19, of the Texas Constitution provides:
"No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty,
property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by the due course of the law of the land."
Article 1, § 3, of the Texas Constitution provides in pertinent
part:
"All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal
rights. . . ."
[
Footnote 15]
"Review of a judgment which we cannot disturb, because it rests
adequately upon a basis not subject to our examination, would be an
anomaly."
[
Footnote 16]
If this contention is correct, we may review the Court of
Appeals' interpretation of federal law.
Cf. Zacchini v.