Section 6 of appellant Texas city's licensing ordinance
[…] standard and the federal standard are congruent."
Ante at
455 U. S. 294.
See supra at
455 U. S.
301-302, and n. 6.
[
Footnote 2/1]
630 F.2d 1029, 1038-1039 (CA5 1980):
"We hold that the seventeen year old age requirement violates
both the United States and Texas constitutional guarantees of due
process of law, and that the application of this age requirement to
coin-operated amusement centers violates the federal and Texas
constitutional guarantees of equal protection of the law/"
(Footnotes omitted.)
[
Footnote 2/2]
Tex. Const., Art. I, § 3 ("All free men, when they form a social
compact, have equal rights . . . ") and § 19 ("No citizen of this
State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or
immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due
course of the law of the land").
[
Footnote 2/3]
See also Delaware v. Prouse, 440 U.
S. 648 (1979) (reaching federal issues when