Section 6 of appellant Texas city's licensing ordinance
[…] both the United States and Texas constitutional guarantees of due
process of law, and that the application of this age requirement to
coin-operated amusement centers violates the federal and Texas
constitutional guarantees of equal protection of the law."
630 F.2d 1029, 1038-1039 (1980) (footnotes omitted).
Page 455 U. S. 292
In the omitted footnotes, the court quoted two provisions of the
Texas Constitution that are similar, but by no means identical, to
parts of the Federal Constitution. [
Footnote 14]
Because our jurisdiction of this appeal is based on 28 U.S.C. §
1254(2), we are precluded from reviewing the Court of Appeals'
interpretation of the Texas Constitution. For the federal statute
provides:
"Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme
Court by the following methods:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) By appeal by a party relying on a State statute held by a
court of appeals to be invalid as repugnant to the Constitution,
treaties or laws of the United States, but such appeal shall
preclude review by writ of certiorari at the instance of such