After being convicted of murder at a jury trial in a New York
[…] [
Footnote 1]
Section 330.30 provides in pertinent part:
"At any time after rendition of a verdict of guilty and before
sentence, the court may, upon motion of the defendant, set aside or
modify the verdict or any part thereof upon the following
grounds:"
"
* * * *"
"2. That during the trial there occurred, out of the presence of
the court, improper conduct by a juror, or improper conduct by
another person in relation to a juror, which may have affected a
substantial right of the defendant and which was not known to the
defendant prior to the rendition of the verdict. . . ."
[
Footnote 2]
CPL § 330.40 provides that motions to set aside the verdict
under CPL 330.30 must be decided by hearing if they allege disputed
facts sufficient to grant the motion. At the hearing, "the
defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
evidence every fact essential to support the motion." CPL §
330.40(g).
[
Footnote 3]
Smith's letter of application was addressed to the District
Attorney and stated:
"I understand that a federally funded investigative unit is
being formed in your office to investigate major felonies. I wish
to apply for a position as an investigator."