After being convicted of murder at a jury trial in a New York
[…] is also required where the prosecutor fails to disclose information
suggesting that a juror might be biased, I think it clear that
respondent was prejudiced here. If the fact that Smith had applied
for a job had been promptly disclosed, respondent's jury trial
right could have been protected.
If disclosure had been made during trial, the parties might
simply have agreed that Smith should be replaced with one of
Page 455 U. S. 242
the alternates. Such an agreement was reached with respect to
juror Bethel. The trial judge might also have exercised his power
under N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 270.35 (McKinney 1971), which provides
that,
"[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before
its rendition of a verdict the court is satisfied, from facts
unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is
grossly unqualified to serve . . . or that a juror has engaged in
misconduct of a substantial nature . . . , the court may, if an
alternative juror . . . is available for service, discharge such
trial juror and order that he be replaced. [
Footnote 2/23]"
Both of these simple remedies would have eliminated the
possibility of juror bias.
At the very least, as the trial judge himself stated, if